School: Deravoy (roll number 373)

Derryveagh, Co. Monaghan
E. Treanor

1. (continued from previous page)
    made off with it. He made for the bridge but it wasn’t long till the witch was close on his track. He run and she run but Jack was over the bridge before her. He stood and she stood.
    You made me kill two daughters! Aye (says Jack).
    and you stole me goolden screwin spinnin’ wheel!Aye (do)
    And you stole me goolden ram" Aye (do)
    When will you be back? “when my business fetches me” says Jack and off he went.
    Jack got on well and got rich but one day he went riding past the witches house and she ran out and caught him and pulled him off.
    “Whether will you kill me or will I kill you” says she. “I suppose you’ll kill me” says she.
    Well[she took him in and fed him sell for a while until he would be ready for killing. He got all kinds of good food “nuts and apples too.”
    One day the witch put him in a sack and tied him up in the chimney to beat him to death. She went to the wood to cut sticks but Jack had a “Jack of the leg” knife and he cut his way out and got down. He put the witches old mother in the bag, the dog and the cat and two crocks of cream. In came the witch. She gave the save a blow and the old woman cried “Oh its me.” “Well I know who it is” says the witch.
    AT0327A: Hansel and Gretel
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children