School: Deravoy (roll number 373)

Derryveagh, Co. Monaghan
E. Treanor

1. (continued from previous page)
    he told her to go back and pull over the door and come on. She pulled the door after her. They went on to they came to a wood. Then they put door up on a bush and got up it. So came a bundle of robbers with a bag of gold and started to divide it under the tree.
    Then the woman herself and the robbers looked up and said here is honey from heaven and next the door fell. They ran away and left the bag of gold behind them. Larry and Mary gathered all with them. Then they went home and lived happy from that day to this.
    E. Treanor
    Teacher