School: Deravoy (roll number 373)

Derryveagh, Co. Monaghan
E. Treanor

1. There was a man and a woman lived together an they had three cows.
    He took the oldest cow to the fair sell her to pay the rent. When he was going to the fair on his way he met a man with a Fiddle. The man sold the cow there and then for the Fiddle The man went home with the Fiddle to his wife she sys a Roon a Barney what will we do for money to pay rent. He says sell the other cow. When he was going to the fair he met a man with a buck goat. When home with the buck-goat to his wife she says a Roon a Barney what will we we do for money to pay the rent. "Take out the third cow and sell her." When he was on his way he met a man with a bumb-bee. He sold the cow there and then for the bumb-bee. When he went to his wife she say a Roon a Barney what will we do for money to pay the rent.
    He went up playing the Fidde to the landlords house. When he went up there was a bundle of robbins at
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage