School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. (continued from previous page)
    tenantry as such. He was looked upon as being the worst landlord in Co. Monaghan; he had no sympathy for his tenantry, and eviction was his pet hobby up to the inaugeration of the Land League in 1879 by Michael Davitt, who once and for all time exterminated their feudal inclinations by establishing what was known as boycotting the landlord - by no person taking over the evicted land or farms off his hands.
    Mr McElmeel could point out over 100 homesteads on Kane's estate where the owners were evicted, and the fathers and mothers (old persons) perhaps with all their families were drifted off in an exile's ship to fill an exiles grave, perhaps in the United States of America, England or Scotland.
    This man Kane treated his tenantry as serfs. They were not allowed to use their own discretion in several ways. They were not allowed for instance to burn what is known as kiln fires of clay on their farms, as that was supposed to deteriorate the land. They were not allowed to bring their oats for grinding to any miller they chose. Mr Kane, or rather his bailiff Mr W. Mulligan made it compulsory for all their tenantry to bring their oats for grinding into meal to a miller named Robert Mecklin of Dernagola Mill, as he was the only man who suited their policy. It seems that this miller was not even honest in his dealings