School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. (continued from previous page)
    was bad, from 2/6 to 6/6 per stone, the latter being supposed to be a very high price. Paddy McKenna was the first man in this parish to get 6/6 per stone. He was in poor circumstances, and his old wife and a boy bettled the flax on the hearth stone, after drying it previously over the kitchen fire.
    Of course at an earlier date than any stated in this narrative there were several places and cross-roads where animals were disposed of, the one nearest to this locality being situated in the townland of Killyleck, in a field the property of James Mc Elmeel.
    This field contains an enormous whitethorn bush or tree in its centre, which is supposed to be of fairy origin. It stood in the centre of the horsefair when held, and is half a mile from any county road.
    Buying and selling of horses and animals was carried on by barter or exchange in those bygone days.
    Mr John Mc Elmeel was personally informed by very old men, in his boyhood days, that they remembered selling horses & getting other animals in exchange, cows etc; or perhaps made a 'swap', that is, exchanged horses & got some little money known as Boot'. The same old man, who was almost a centenarian, informed him that he saw on many an occasion, country girls or women on the horses' backs, going to these country fairs. They would have to divest themselves of one of their garments
        1. trade