School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

the bag on me. etc etc
    This kind of harangue went on in a lot of the transactions in the country shops.
    Buying and selling is still carried on in the same way in these rural shops, but eggs and butter are a better price; and they are still bartered for groceries. As this district runs concurrent with the border for miles of the Co. Monaghan and parish of Errigal Truagh, all buying and selling of cattle across the border was prohibited until recently, but now will likely we resumed as usual. The rule in the last quarter of last century was:- if the small farmer had a beast to dispose of in the town of Aughnacloy, he talked the matter over a few days previously with his neighbour, saying:- I'm going to dispose of a cow, and I'm going to ask, say, Liz. I know its too much, but I want to ask plenty. You'll give me a wee bit of a hand, and I'll treat you to a Johnny of whiskey afterwards. When you hear me getting a bid, I want you to come and say the presumble purchaser only offers 8, you split the difference. But of course, I'll not be willing to stand such a bad bargain, and we may get the purchaser to advance a little. I'll talk very loud and boisterous and gather a crowd. But you don't let the buyer off until the crowd gathers, and you will always get some other person to help at the bargain; and who knows but someone else might fancy my cow
        1. trade