School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. (continued from previous page)
    might say, all our ducks went away with the last big flood in the mountain water, and Paddy McKenna's sow pig eat two more. But I have 3 dolley's of flax in the ass' cart on the street (five small hand scutched handfuls known as 'streets' in each, about 6 or 7 lbs, value about 5 1/2 or 6d). And God knows, mammy sent this wee brick of butter for fear I'd be short. And she said if I'd have any money back, to bring a piece of red flannel for her back and shoulders, as there is a draught on our door, and she is afraid of getting the cold and she sitting so long every day and night, spinning."
    Shop Assistant - That's alright now Susan' your eggs come to so much, your flax so much, and your butter so much, and here is an account of what you got and you have so much left. How much red flannel do you want? (1/2 yard.) You have still a few coppers left.
    Buyer - Alright, better give me 1d worth of starch and a ball of blue, as my mother will want to have her white cap shining at the spinning match.
    I think that's all I want; is there any money left?
    Assistant - yes, a penny.
    Buyer - Well, give me a pair of whangs, for the boys' boots. Well, I'll be going now, and thank you. Have I all in the basket? What about the stone of Indy meal, oh I see you put it in a paper bag. I hope you didn't weigh
        1. trade