School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. (continued from previous page)
    The whole thing was then talked over between, both men and their wives and daughters, and Barney would give the pigs to Pat on 'trust' or 'tick' until Pat would sell the Polly bullock.
    And on these visits to the town perhaps, if opportunity came their way, these farmers or their wives might purchase a bag of Indian meal (money permitting) and get some neighbour to bring it home for them on his cart The greatest number of the inhabitants did not possess a hose on these days. Donkey's were plentiful and as times were bad, the small farmer who was the proud possessor of a good donkey and cart was supposed to be fairly well off in worldly goods and was looked up as being in comfortable circumstances. The men who had a good donkey and cart, and a few young lads growing up in the mountain district, generally bought a donkey cart load of good turf into the town everyday in the week as long as his store allowed him to do so. For this load of turf he was paid 1/6 or perhaps 2/6. But as he generally disposed of it to some grocer or baker in the town, he sometimes got paid with goods: and what is known as Barter or Exchange of Commodities took place. And he or she (because the girls who had no brothers also become [sellers?] for the disposal of the turf) who sold these turf to the grocer would be
        1. trade