School: Drumacruttan (roll number 10282)

Drumacruttan, Co. Monaghan
Rreard A. Maclyam

to buy and sell on the seventh and thirteenth of the month.
    Some people think it unlucky to buy or sell on Sunday. The markets in former times were held in towns. The markets are held in towns still. There was a woman and she went round the district with some sugar and tea and a loaf or two and she would sell them to any one who would buy them and there were pedlars who went round the district buying rags and feathers and some who sold tins and clothes.
    A fiveshilling piece and a fourpenny piece known as a grout are gone out of use. Any bad money will come back to the owner.
        1. trade
    Thompson Moorhead