School: Rakeeragil (roll number 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    other and singing comic songs all the time. It was the talk of the county next week until the next funny wake would turn up.
  2. A long time ago there lived in Ireland a woman who could turn herself into a hare. She would go around the country taking milk from the cows. If she ran under the cows she would have their milk. One morning a man saw her coming out of the byre.
    He thought she was a hare but when the man went out to the byre to milk the cows they had only a little drop. The next morning the man rose early and took a hail of a three-penny bit with him. When he was going over the street, the hare ran out from the byre door and the man shot at her and he broke her hind leg. He tracked her over the hills and when he came to an old house at the other side of the hill, he saw an old woman sitting on a chair with her leg bleeding. It was she that was taking the milk.
          1. games
    H. Murphy