School: Rakeeragil (roll number 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

When the Israelites were in Egypt, Nial the father of Gadelus (the father of the Gaels) set sail from his native Leythia and landed in Egypt. In Egypt Gadelus was bitten by a serpant on the back of the neck. His father Nial applied to Moses to cure him and although he was a pagan, Moses consented and cured him and a great big spot appeared on the neck of Gadelus where the snake bit him and Moses prophesised that his decendants would inhabit a Green Island in the Western Sea where no venomous snakes would abound. The reptiles that St.Patrick banished out of Ireland were not poisonous but great monsters something like crocodiles.
    After the death of Pharaoh and his army in the Red Sea, Gadelus, son of Nial, son of the King of Leythia, grew up and became a great military leader in Egypt. he was very successful in several expeditions against the natives of Abisenia. He married the daughter of Pharaoh,the princess Scotia who bore him two sons Haber and Amergin.
    But remembering the prophesy of Moses, he had a great longing to possess the Green Island. So quitting Egypt he landed in Thrace. In this place the princess Scotia was delivered of a son called Ir. He left Thrace and after travelling through many lands came to an island called Gothna in the British Sea. In this land Scotia gave him another son Solpa. He now sailed for the land of the Picts now Scotland. After plundering the erst land of the Picts he sailed away and landed in Biscay in Spain