School: Rakeeragil (roll number 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

This is a version of the story of the Goban Sor which I heard told when I was a very small boy.It was the popular version told by the old story tellers on the border lands of Cavan and Monaghan.
    A long long time ago there was a great carpenter in Ireland named Goban Sor(That was the way the name was pronounced)and besides being the greatest worker in wood,he was also the greatest stone mason in all the land,but his renown as a mason and carpenter was altogether eclipsed by his great wisdom and forethought.He had a son,Shaun,a very good tradesman too,but otherwise was a soft easy going inonkin?and all Goban's lessons and lectures seemed lost on him.
    As they were proceedingto their work which was a considerable distance from their home,the Goban says to the son"shorten the road"
    "Do you expect me to work wonders"?says the son.How can I shorten the road?
    Tell a story,sing a song or whistle a tune and that will shorten the road,says the father.
    On one occasion Goban Sor sent his son to sell a sheep skin and he told him he must bring home the skin and the price of it.Of course the people laughed at the poor simpleton that expected to get the price of the skin and the skin with it.So he came home and told his father that he was only laughed at.
    Nevertheless,Goban sent him the next day on the same errand with the same result.On the third day,as he was proceeding to the place where hides were sold,a girl came out of a house on the roadside and asked
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl