School: Rakeeragil (roll number 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

1. Boxty: Peel some large potatoes without boiling and then they got a potato grater made of tin and grated the potatoes on it into pulp and then got a clean white cloth and they put the potatoes in it and wrung the starch out of them. Then they placed them on a baking board and mixed them with flour and salt and baked like bread.
  2. Long ago the people used to scutch the flax in their own homes. There was in the country what was known as scutch houses and at these houses there was a kiln for drying the flax when they had it dried they beetled it.
    (Where it is now rolled at the mill)Then they made it into streaks or handfulls. Then they put it on a
    Michael Carragher
    Ardaghy, Co. Monaghan