School: Rakeeragil (roll number 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

(1)James Mc Coy (2)Killymarley,Monaghan. (3)About 40. (4)Farmer. (5)Tyholland,Co.Monaghan. (6)His father's father.(7) 20 years ago.
    Once upon a time,a woman went out to the fields to work and she left her baby in the cradle.When she came back the baby was crying and it continued to cry for the remainder of the evening.The next day a tailor came to the house to make clothes for the people and the man of the house told him that the baby was always crying.The tailor told the man not to be troubled as he could find out why the baby cried so much.The next morning when the woman was out working the baby sat up in the cradle and said "Where is she gone?"At the same time the tailor was making a waist-coat and the baby said to him"You are making that coat wrong".Then the woman came in and the baby lay down and started to cry.The next morning the woman was outside again and the tailor was making a pair of trousers.The baby sat up and said to the tailor"You are making those trousers too short".
    James Mc Coy
    Killymarly, Co. Monaghan