School: Rakeeragil (roll number 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

(1) Michael Mc Cormack. (2)Feragh,Monaghan (3)12 years
    (6)Henry O Connor (7)2 years ago (10)21-6-'35.

Long ago there lived in the townland of Feragh, a man called Tony Moan, who was the last of an old Irish family whose ancestors lived for centuries in Feragh. At one time, the whole townland was owned by two families, Moans and Malones. Years before his death and when confined to his house by old age, old Terry Moan could be heard saying his prayers in Irish. The old people would tell how sweet it sounded, but alas, how strange to some of them.
    After his death his farm was purchased by the present owner, who found an ancient crucifix of bog-oak hanging on the wall of the bedroom. It was carved with the emblems of the crucifixion on one side and on the other side the date, 1716. The presence of this old cross, dating back to the penal times, bears striking testimony to the faith of the Moans and the length of time they occupied where doubtless the cross had hung for over two hundred years.
    Michael Mc Cormack
    Feragh, Co. Monaghan