School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

the stipulated price.
    Mr. Lucas was a member of the British House of Commons and on his return to England in this capacity he informed the other members that he would not accept the estate gratis and boasted that it was the only estate in Ireland that had been bought in the ordinary way. Lucas had a fine estate in England but he spent most of his time - about nine months of the year at Castleshane. The estate comprised about three hundred acres and numerous workmen were employed. There was a farmyard about 100 yards from the Castle with residences for the labourers. There were two entrances - one into the Anaglough road and the other leading to the main Monaghan - Castleblayney road.
    As long as Lucas lived at the Castle the school in the village was in its opulence. About the year 1920 there were three teachers employed the principal and assistant and a monitor who was then appointed to that school for the
    Rene Mc Elnea
    David Mc Elnea