School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    People thought of nothing of going ten or twelve miles to the nearest bog. The turf was made there and drawn home before the winter set in. They worked in the bog in "boons" That were ten or twelve men all making turf on the one bank. It was a common thing for the neighbours to give each other "a day in the bog." The women folk helped, too, and made the dinner and carried it to the men in the bog, so that they might get a good day's work done.
    In old times rushlights were used for giving light. These were pulled and peeled and dipped in grease several times. Then resin candles were invented and later on tallow candles were used. They were very dirty as they had an unpleasant smell and gave off an ugly black smoke. These were placed on a wee shelf stuck in the back stone. It gave a little light near the fire, but the rest of the room was in darkness.
    Then in some places a home-made
        1. buildings