School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. In Tipperary there is a hill shaped very like a peaked nightcap. The fairies loved to play on this hill as the grass was very soft and velvety. At last the farmer who owned it decided to put his cattle on this hill to graze. This made the little people very sad as they could not bear to see their lovely green carpet trampled and eaten up by cows. The fairy queen decided she would frighten away the herd and the cattle also. Night after night when the moon shone she would stand herself into one frightful shape after another.
    Sometimes she would appear like a big horse with eagle's wings and a dragon's tail. Then like a flash she would change herself into a lame man with a flaming bull's head.
    All the time she made such a roaring noise as was never heard in the world before or since. The poor herds-man was so frightened that he could not move nor close his eyes, so he had to watch these terrible sights till his teeth almost fell out of his mouth with the chattering and his hair lifted his hat half a foot from his
    Eileen Barton