School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. An Irishman named Pat once dug a well twenty five feet deep. He went home and returned the next day. To his surprise he found the well had all fallen in.
    He did not want to have to dig the well all over again so he thought of a plan. He took off his coat and waistcoat and left them and a spade close to the well. Then he went and hid behind some bushes. It was not long until his neighbours came along and saw the coat and spade. They thought Pat had fallen in to the hole. So they started digging out the well to see was he in it. When they had dug to the bottom, Pat came out laughing from behind the bushes. He thanked his neighbours for digging the hole for him.
    Hilda Erskine