School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. In olden times people had great faith in certain men and women who were known to have Cures for various illnesses. There were not so many doctors then and these people who had the cures were looked upon as being very wonderful and were trusted by those who went to them as being certain to Cure whatever was wrong with them. Some of these people had the cure for ringworm and others had the cure for various skin diseases and a great many of them cured by charms.
    There is a man not very far from my home who has a charm for curing sprains and I have heard of another man who has a charm for curing warts. Some time ago I had eczema on my hand which kept spreading no matter what was put on it. My mother sent me to an old man named Mr. Wilkinson who is nearly ninty years of age and is known to have the cure for skin diseases. He rubbed my hand with some stuff and gave me some home with me and and after a week my hand was better. This old man is the seventh son and that is why he is supposed
    Samuel Erskine