School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. There are fairs held in Monaghan, Ballybay, Castleblaney, Clones, Cavan, and Carrickmacross once every month.The most of the people round about here take their cattle to the fair in Monaghan and Ballybay, but some of them take their cattle across the border.
    Some of them take their cattle to other fairs. If a man sells a horse he has to give the halter with the horse and if it happens that he has no halter on the horse he has to go and buy one and give it.
    When a person sells anything the person sells anything the person he sells it to has to give him something back and this is called a luck penny and that is a rule.
    No toll has to be paid in Monaghan for getting in with cattle now. Sometimes people bought their cattle at their own home. Often people sell their cattle on their way to the fair.
        1. trade
    Mary Lyster