School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. I live in the county of Monaghan and three miles out of the town of Monaghan.
    There are seven towns in the count of Monaghan at which fairs are held. These towns are - Monaghan, Ballybay, Castleblaney, Glaslough, Tydavnet, Scotstown and Clones.
    The most important fairs in the county are held in Ballybay. It is one of the best horse fairs in Ireland and buyers from all parts come to this fair. My own town is the next best it is noted for its cattle fair.
    These fairs are very interesting apart from the actual buying of horses and cattle. It is great fun to hear the people making bargains and asking for luck pennies when they have the deal made. Then there are all kinds of people attend these fairs trying to make money. Some of them do acrobatic tricks of all descriptions. Others play violins and sing. Sometimes a man has a street organ with a monkey to go round and collect the money which is thrown to him and there are gipsies selling all kinds of things. There are men selling delph, flowers and fruit, men
        1. trade
    Ella Erskine