School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. About fifty years ago there used to e a fair held every month in the village of Newbliss.
    It was then a famous horse fair and people came from very long distances. At the top of the street there is a very large building and there are over forty rooms in it. It was in this building that the strange men who came to the fair used to stop. It is called the Newbliss Inn.
    This building is now in a state of ruin as there is n one living it it and no one to take care of it. The fair was held in a wide space at the foot of the street. There was a toll-bar erected at each side of the fair green and everybody passing through had to pay twopence. This is called toll-money.
    When the men sold their cattle they had to go to the Inn to get their money. Sometimes the buyer would try to cheat them in the price of their cattle then they would fight and everybody would join in.
        1. trade
    Eileen Barton