School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. Rain is very common and we sometimes know when it is comming, by signs. Some people say when the swallows and crows are flying low, that is a sign of rain
    If we were going out and we hear a donkey braying loudly we would have to bring our umbrella.
    If we see a dog drinking water and eating grass we may be sure the rain is coming. When we see a rainbow in the sky, we always say, "We will have plenty of rain, but we will not have a flood." When we see a ring round the moon, and when the seagulls come inland we may expect rain anytime. When there is a dampness in the walls and floors and when people with rheumatism feel more pain than usual the rain is coming.
    When the ducks shout loudly the rain is sure to cone, because the ducks love the rain. When the stars shoot at night and when there is lightning the rain is about to come on.
    Evening red and morning grey,
    Sets the traveller on his way,