School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

Sometimes flax is sown but not by many of the farmers.

SEE ESSAY 62 On Page 187
    Sometimes flax is sown but not by many of the farmers. My father has sown wheat these last two years and it has been very good. There are six townlands adjoining Crosses. They are Ardaghy, Greaglass, Moyles, Beaghbarton, Corness and Ballinagall. There is not very much bogland except one fairly big bog on Johnston's land. Eleven families hae their homes in Crosses and there are four families with an equal number Erskines and two of Gillanders and in all the houses of Gillanders and Erskines there are fifty-three children. The oldest man in Crosses is my grandfather and he is over eighty years of age. He is still able to get about we like to hear him tell stories about the things that happened in his young days. We are all very fond of our townland and like to know that we belong to Crosses
    English
  2. The district in which I live is called Crosses. There are twelve houses in this district and the population is round about seventy. The land is very fertile but there is some hills. We have a hill and it is supposed to be as high as the cathedral in Monaghan. When you are standing on the