School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    cold water that is poured into the churn in the summer to cool it. It takes about three quarters of an hour to churn it. Then there is a small piece of wood put under the churn and it is rocked on it and this gathers the butter. After this the butter is lifted out with a strainer. The strainer lifts the butter and the milk runs through the holes in the strainer. The butter is put in the butter - dish and is washed a couple of times and salted and then it is weighed into pounds with scales. After this they are put into clean butter papers and then the are sold. The calves and animals are fed with the buttermilk.
  2. In the olden days people used to do the churning in their kitchens by moving a staff up and down through the milk. It was very hard work if there was much milk in the churn and the condition under which the milk was kept would not be allowed nowadays.
    In those old days when people were churning if a neighbour came in it was not thought lucky if the stranger did not take a "brash" as the churning was called. They also had a great belief in fairies.
    Samuel Erskine