School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the iron he drops it into the trough in order to cool it. There is a clay floor in the forge to help keep it cool in the Summer. The blacksmith does different kinds of work in the forge.
    He shoes animals and makes and mends ploughs. He can make all sorts of farming implements from iron. A blacksmith's life is not very easy as it is so hot in the summer.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is about three feet high. It is round at the top and then it goes in at the bottom. It is the same width at the bottom. It is churned with a staff when we have little in the winter and in the summer when we have plenty of milk we churn with an engine. Two or three people stand round the churn and each churns until he is tired. While they are doing this some boiling water is poured in to warm the milk and thin it. This is only done in the winter. It is
    Olive Johnston