School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    whatever way he wants it. When old men go to get their work done they tell ghost stories about the fairies walking from one forge to another with red coats and red caps on them.
  2. I was once in a forge with my Uncle in Newbliss. The people who owned the forge were called Craig. This forge is situated at the end of the street opposite the Creamery. It is a very large sized forge and there are three or four men working in it. There is a very big door on this forge and it is divided in half.
    These doors slide back on pulleys. Inside the forge there is a big anvil and a big fire quite close to it. There is a huge pair of bellows fitted into the wall close to the fire.
    These bellows are used for blowing the fire in order to heat the iron which the blacksmith is using. When the iron is red he lifts it out of the fire with a pair of tongs and puts it on the anvil. Then he gets a big hammer and beats it into whatever shape he wants it. There a big stone trough beside him and it is kept full of water. When the blacksmith is finished beating
    Eileen Barton