Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges near us one belongs to Mr. Murphy and the other belongs to Mr. Kerly. Both forges are very near each other and the are situated near each other and they are situated beside Ardaghey crossroads. A blacksmith shoes horses, makes ploughs, harrows and all farm implements that are made of iron. Mr Kerlys forge door is a plain wooden one.
    There is an Anvil sitting in the middle of the floor on a big block, for turning iron into whatever shape it is wanted. The iron has to be hot and red, before it can be shaped and when it is shaped it is thrown into a big stone trough of water too cool. There is a clay floor in the forge to keep it cool in Summer as it is very warm working over a fire all day. Long ago the people used to think the fairies were always about their forges.
  2. About a mile from our house there stands a forge. It is situated beside Ardaghy cross-roads.
    The forge is tall and is slated and has a long chimney, it has two doors. One half of the floor is boarded: this is for the horse to stand
    John Gray