School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    put the salt in it and rinse it again. Then you dress the butter and if you have more than enough for your own use you can sell the surplus. If a stranger comes in he takes a brash and says "Good luck to your work". Long ago when a stranger would come into the house at churning time and did not take a brash the churn would be supposed to be blinked. It used to be an old Irish custom to put a horse-shoe under the churn for luck.
  2. Long ago people had no churning machines like now a days. The way they did their churning was by moving a staff up and down the churn. This was very heavy work when there was much milk in the churn. They were very superstitious in those days regarding their churning and firmly believed in the power of the fairies or wee folk as they called them to help or destroy their churn of butter. If they were churning for a long time and no butter appearing they would say the fairies were in their milk.
    Ella Erskine