School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    we have a round block and then we rock he churn to gather the butter. Then it is put into a wooden dish and the milk is rinsed out of it and salt is put in it and it is washed again.
    Then it is weighed into pounds and each pound is clapped and beaten until it is made square and marks are also made in it. Then after that it is sold. The butter milk is used in making porridge, for feeding calves, pigs and also it is used for baking bread.
  2. I know a man who has a churn for twenty years and it is about four feet high. It has a capacity of churning for three cows. He churns about twice a week and he does it with a hand-staff and brashes it up and down. It was bought from a cooper by trade the name of Gray and it cots two pounds.
    It takes an hour to churn in Winter and you have to put boiling water in it to bring the milk to churning point. If the butter comes up too quickly you have to put some cold water on it to put it back a bit. When the milk and the little bits of butter is stopped adhering to the staff then the churn is done. Then you rinse the churn down with cold water, and put the butter in a dish and rinse the milk out of it and then
    Myrtle Gillanders