School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. One day when I was up in Bob Gray's . I saw him churning with a horse. The churn was about five feet high and two feet wide. If the horse is nervous it is very dangerous to have him in the churn at all. It takes a long half-hour to make the cream into butter and butter-milk.
    The buttermilk is used for pigs and calves and it is also used for human use. Bob churns twice a week in the summer time and once in the winter. They get twelve pounds of butter every time they churn and that is two pounds to the crock.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is about six feet in height and it is round. It gets narrower in the middle and it is wider at the top and bottom and there are hoops round it.
    We churn three times a week in summer and once a week in winter. In summer we churn with the horse and in winter we churn with a staff. When we are finished churning.
    Mary Lyster