School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    would have to put a match in the middle. You would play on until you would lose all, and then you had to go out of the game and the rest would play on until somebody wins them all.
  2. There are many different sorts of churns but ours is a large round one. It is about three feet high and two feet wide.
    We churn with a long staff and in summer when the milk is very plentyful we churn with a horse machine. To churn, the milk has to be very thick and sour, and to bring it to churning point we have to add hot water. In cold weather it takes more water than in Summer. When the churning is done the butter is taken off and salted and washed. Then it is made into one lb. rolls, and taken to the market and sold. The the buttermilk is left and it is used for baking
    Hilda Erskine