School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

to the right so that a collision is nearly impossible.
    If the player succeeds in getting his men over to the opposite side of the board he gets his men crowned as kings: this is done by placing one man on top of the other. He now can move his kings in any direction he pleases. The chief aim of every player is to take as many of his opponent’s men and to do this a certain amount of skill and practice is necessary. Whoever is first in getting his opponent’s men wins the game.
  2. A game that used to be played some years ago was one called "a paper hunt." A boy was chosen to be the "hare" and he had his pockets filled with small pieces of paper. The other boys called the"hounds" kept in hiding until the hard had been gone for about five minutes. The having gone some distance from the den dropped one of his little bits of paper and every now and then as he went along he dropped a bit and then doubling and going back on it. If he could get back to the den without the hounds seeing him he felt very proud of himself.
    Samuel Erskine