School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. Long ago the people used to play a game called "Duck and Drake" which they thought was very exciting. First they got a large flat stone and set it on the ground and then they set a small stone on top of it. Then they went away a short distance from the stones and got a stone for themselves and each fired it at the small stone that was on the big one, and whoever hit it won five or ten every time, They might throw many times and not hit it at all so then they would get nothing after so many throws who ever got the most won the game.
    Hilda Erskine