School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is an old whinny hill and its name is Sugar Loaf. It is near Dancnaire and it can be seen from Carrickcarnoran hill beside Greaghglass. There is a big hill and they call it the Point of the Graip.
  2. There is a big rock a couple of fields from us and it is called Cliford's rock. It was an old woman called Kate Cliford who owned it.
    We have a field which we call the Island field and the reason why we call it that is because there is a river right round it and a tree in the middle.
    Ella Erskine
    Female
  3. We have a field and it is called Mullan's field, because my grandfather bought from a man the name of Mr. Mullan. The field is very steep at every side, and there is a house on the top of it.