Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The story of the places of worship in and around Monaghan town would be hard to rival. For some time after the Penal Laws had been relaxed sufficiently to allow Catholics to assemble for worship they continued to used Corby Rock Glen for hearing mass; then they had a Baughog (a roofed Altar erected at the back of some "Lone bushes", which lies further south in the townland of Tamlat, the new road to Castleblayney now covers the exact spot. Sometime after this a thatched chapel was built in Drumkirk. About 1780 the townspeople built a chapel at the back of a house situated in Dublin St.
    In 1790 the old thatched chapel was destroyed and portion of the old Catholic Church nearest the road was built. The number of Catholics in the town began to increase about this time and some of them got rich, so they moved the chapel up out of Dublin Street to the Diamond just behind where Crawfords now carry on their business of Hardware and groceries. This made the Protestant bigots furious so they used every effort to have the chapel removed back to the shambles on Dublin Street. Dacre Hamilton was appealed to and some of the richer Catholics began to negotiate with him. The terms were, that they were to give up the chapel in the Diamond and he would