School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. The main road from Dublin to Derry passed through the town of Monaghan and followed the site of the old road that leads past Lambs' Lake, through Errigle, Mullnacross and May, across the Blackwater into Aughancloy.
    It left the town over Pound Hill, Gallows Hill, through Tirkeenan to the north of Aughanimimy Lough, past the old parish chapel through Ballynegaul, Drumkirk, Cornass (where the present Castleblayney crosses it.) and passed over Carrickanoran hill into Tullycorbet church untill it descends from Drummroosk into Clonlibret and so on into Castleblayney.
    These old roads were not suitable for coaches - they were really public paths, that travelled up hill and then down - so wherever they crossed steep hills changes were made. The coach from Derry to Dublin did not come into the town of Monaghan, but ran from Castleblayney to Aughanclay following the rout of the present road from Castleblayney to Castledane, through the main street of the old town of Castleshane, which ran from where the castle stood to where the roads from Blayney and Rockwallace meet for Monaghan, then to the right of the present road, close to the fair green