School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. The County Monaghan was for many years represented in Parliament by one or more of the following families Leslies, Dawsons Westenras or Carrys. Each of these families had their followers and during the elections which were held terrible rioting and violence took place. In the election that took place in 1826 there were three canidates Colonel Leslie, Mr Shirley, Mr Westenra
    Now the Leslie Family was remarkable for its bigotry and intolerance of anything that eased the lot and raised the Catholic neighbours. During the election campaign Daniel O Connell wrote a letter to the County Monaghan Independent Club in which he advocated the election of Mr. Westenra, not so much for the sake of Mr Westenra himself as that of his father Lord Rossmore who was always a friend of Ireland and the Catholics
    The effect of this letter on the Orangemen can scarcely be believed. Terrible bitterness was aroused. The Orange Society was supporteed and encouraged by the Conservative Candidates while the Liberal Candidates paid like tribute to the Society of Ribbonmen. The Presbyterians had sided with Mr Westenva and the Liberals but after O Connells letter