School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

1. In the time of James II, Lord Blayney who owned most of the land around Monaghan town sided with James and when that monarch was defeated Lord Blayney mortgaged his property in order to prevent it being grabbed by the followers of William of Orange.
    The man who held the mortgage of his land around Monaghan town was Robert Echlin, a Williamite general. This man foreclosed on what he held and thereby became the possessor of the mortgaged property. Robert Echlin disposed of his property to a wealthy man Sir Alexander Cairns. Cairns had one son, who died childless, and one daughter who married the then Lord Blayney. This Lord Blayney died without issue asnd his widow married a man called John Murray. Mrs Murray on the death of her brother inherited the estates. Mrs Murray had five daughters but no son. The daughters married well.
    The eldest married Lord Claremont and on his death the estates passed on to Mrs Cunningham, wife of General Cunningham. Cunningham thus became the owner of the Borough of Monaghan, which had the right of returning two members to the Irish Parliament. In 1796 Cunningham bargained with the infamous Castlereagh whereby the members for Monaghan Borough voted for the Union, Cunningham becoming Lord Rossmore. With the death of Lady Rossmore the title died, but the estates