School: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Síle

1. (continued from previous page)
    and McMahon followed him. During their stay there McMahon got drunk and he told Connolly that the Irish were going to besiege the City Castle. Connolly went and told the English this and the very next morning they captured McMahon and Maguire and imprisoned them.
  2. Monasteries. In older times monasteries were of mush importance. In the townland of [Templetate?] there was one. All the local people including the monks would attend Mass in this monastry. On one occasion there was a special service in it and all the monks from the town of Colones were assembled and there was a possession from teh monastry to Clones, a distance of five and a half miles. Surrounding this monastry was a graveyard. Owen Connolly was supposed to be buried there. The remains of this
    K. Campbell