School: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Síle

1. Folk-Lore. K. Campbell
    Hidden Treasure. Hidden treasures were very plentiful throughout Ireland in ancient times. There was a great and powerful giant who lived near the banks of Loughooney who had a treasure buried beneath the waters of the lake for safety. After his death many searched for it but in vain. Shortly after that a small boy found it and it is said he built castle with the money. This castle is still to be seen on the banks of the lake and is called "Loughooney Castle".
    K. Campbell
    Female
  2. Warriors . About the year 1641. The McMahons were a noted family in the townland of [Coghan?]. Owen Connolly a near friend stayed with them. During the 1641 rebellion Connolly went to Dublin