School: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Síle

1. (continued from previous page)
    discovered in Ireland and this caution was not necessary to be taken. The former solution, as to the existence of the mysterious cave is the most likely [sue?].
  2. In Millview, a desolated, stone, ruin is situated. It is one hundred feet in length and almost fifty feet wide. In the awful [amine?] days the English established houses like these to give relief to the starving people. Hundreds of men and women used to go here every day and the brought with them a small bowl. This was filled with porridge made from Indian Meal. They were obliged to live on this bowl of porridge for a day and often they had to do without. A few miles from this a workhouse was situated and the people who were
    Rita Finnegan
    Newbliss, Co. Monaghan