School: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Síle

1. Local Ruins
    Behind the village of Killeevan, there is old ruined Church. Behind it there is a turret and there is supposed to be a cave inside this. A great slab of stone can be seen in it and anyone who succeeds in getting this lifted can go down a flight of stone steps to a room hewn out of rock. Tradition says that this cave has been there since the time of Oliver Cromwell, and it was here that priests of the parish hid when they feared the soldiers. People say that hundreds of years ago salt was very scarce in Ireland and a certain quantity was only given to every district, and that here this salt was stored. for the parish. It was afterwards that salt was
    Rita Finnegan
    Newbliss, Co. Monaghan