School: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Síle

1. Noggins
    During our forefathers' youth there was no such thing as cups or even mugs. The only vessels people had to drink from, were noggins. These were wooden vessels like the present day mugs, but were much bigger. The people in those days thought so much of the noggins as we do of our own cups.
        1. buildings
  2. Crops
    Long ago in Ireland the means for setting seed, and for cutting hay and corn were very tedious. There were no such things as potato-diggers or drills. People set the potatoes in ridges, and when in Autumn they began to dig them, the only implement they had