School: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Síle

1. Holy Wells

Numerous indeed are the holy wells in our locality. In Analore, about 3 miles from Clones, there is a well called St. John's Well. The Saint's hand is said to be imprinted upon the stone beside it. The old people say that there is a cure for headaches in the water, also for toothaches and such ailments. The field in which the well is situated belongs to Mr. Knight.
  2. 2.
    Near Stonebridge between Clones and Monaghan there is a well called "the Jaundice Well". Numbers of people flock to it, and have found that there is really a cure for jaundice in the water. St. Patricks knee is said to be imprinted on a stone here.