School: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Síle

1. Cause of the Great Wind :-
    There was a man named Bob Moore coming home from Monaghan, and on reaching Corratolvin Bridge - about 2 miles outside Monaghan - he met a small fairy man, who gave him a message and told him to give it to another fairy whom he would meet. Mr. Moore did as he was commanded and brought back the message. The fairy then told him that the Irish fairies and the English fairies were going to war, and if the Irish fairies were beaten, there would be a very great wind that night. The Irish fairies were beaten, and that night was the wildest for a century before. The roofs were blown off many houses, and the
    Philomena Mc Kenna
    Smithborough, Co. Monaghan