School: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Síle

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked to have some apples, telling her the story of how she got them from the fairies - no one was ever supposed to tell about anything they got from the fairies, and so Mary Martin was punished for breaking their confidence. When she looked in her apron, the apples no longer remained, being now replaced by clay.
  2. A Fairy Bush :-
    A man named Thomas Moorhead of Killakena went to cut a loan-bush or a fairy-bush, and with the first blow which he gave it with the axe, his nose began to bleed, and he got a pain in his head, and was confined to bed for three weeks afterwards.