School: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Síle

1. The great Wind
    Many people who are over eighty years of age remember the great wind of 1857. Never since has such a storm occurred. The wind lasted for many days. It is said to have blown lakes from one place to another, and to have blown whole houses from their foundations. It came very suddenly, and was followed by terrific showers of rain. Land where cattle had browsed a few days before, became the sporting place of gulls and other sea-birds. The people were in terror of their lives, and they seldom ventured outside their homes.
    A Legend:
    An old story says that before the rain came the wind raged for three days. On the third day it calmed a little. In County Meath, a farmer lived with his aged mother. He was obliged to go on a long journey
    1. processes and phenomena
    Una Finnegan