School: Cornagilta (roll number 16408)

Cornagilty, Co. Monaghan
Luke Owens

1. Long ago there was a fair in Tydavnet on the twenty fourth of every month. There was cattle and horses sold at this fair. There was a lodging house in it named skeltion's, Several strangers lost their lives about it. They were robbed and buried in the grave-yard. There were two different factions and they started to fight one fair day. They name they got was the Belties and Cammins. They started to stone one another and it was called stonny Saturday from that day to this. Some parties ran to Mullyhinchago where three of them went into bathe. One of them was drowned. His name was Corneillie. One other day and it was on Christmas Eve there was a man who lost one hundred pounds and it was lost for twelve months. That day twelve month, he was talking to a neighbour man and telling him about his loss he put down his stick on the top of a stone and knocked the stone out of its place
    Kitty Murphy
    Killylough, Co. Monaghan